festivals' partner and filmmaker's dream


FESTIVAL EVENTS & Screening Schedule*):
November 2017
Bali & JAKARTA


MAIN EVENTS
Bali
(special tickets required)
Details will be emailed to attending filmmakers.

Awards Ceremonies dress code: formal or national attire

Friday, 10th of November 2017

13:45 Award Presentation in the Royal Palace
14:30 Photo Session with the Royal Family
17:15 Welcome Dinner Buffet and Award Presentation at the Infinity Pool Restaurant

Saturday, 11th of November 2017

08:00 Breakfast Buffet

HOTEL BALLROOM:
11:00 Films Screening:

Shattered (00:05:01) directed by Yeeshai Gross, Matt Scott - Short Film
The MAMOS and the Trees of Peace (00:09:09) directed by Laila Milon, Caroline Wünsche - Documentary Film
Coming to Terms (00:12:07) directed by David Bertran - Short Film
Destroyer (00:04:38) directed by John Byron Hanby, IV - Short Film
Zoo (Volkerschau) (00:11:01) directed by Monda Raquel Webb - Short Film
The Return - Bazgasht (00:25:03) directed by Yousef Hatamikia - Short Film
Dancing Wheels (00:14:00) directed by Lucia Barata - Documentary Film
HOPE (00:17:17) directed by AAKAANSHA DAS, NASHAAT, SANJANA DAS , SUKANYA DAS - Documentary Film

12:30 Lunch Buffet
13:30 Film Discussions & Master Class
16:30 Photo Session in the Red-Carpet Wall of Fame in front of the Ballroom.
17:00 Award Ceremony and Winner Speech
19:30 Balinese Dinner Buffet (Dance Entertainment).
20:00 Group Photo Session
20:15 Interviews

Sunday, 12th of November 2017

07:00 Morning Walk on the Beach
08:00 Breakfast Buffet
10:30 – 16.00 Sightseeing to Bali tourist attraction
19:00 Dinner

Monday, 13th of November 2017

08:00 Breakfast Buffet
09:00 Beach and outdoor activities in one of the most famous beach
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Sightseeing to Bali Culture & Religion sites
17:45 Dinner on the Beach (Open Air & Candle Light Restaurant)

Tuesday, 14th of November 2017

08:00 Outdoor and relaxing activities
09:30 Breakfast Buffet
10:30 Shopping for Souvenirs

SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Thursday, November 23, 2017

14.00 - 15.42
Broken Hallelujah (102')
Directed by ROLANDO SANCHEZ
Feature Film

15.42 - 15.55
anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # ! (13')
Directed by Vasco Diogo
Experimental film

15.55 - 16.57
Bigly Yellow (62')
Directed by Nigel Deans, Nubar Ghazarian
Documentary Film

17.00 - 17.24
" The Other " (24')
Directed by Diego Valdés Ramírez
Short Film

17.24 - 17.27
The Exorcism Diaries * (3')
Directed by S.C. McCullough
Short Film


SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Friday, November 24, 2017

14.00 - 16.22
"A tale of water, palm trees and family" (142')
Directed by Nasser Aldhaheri
Documentary Film

16.23 - 20.01
Good Thinking, Those Who've Tried to Halt Nuclear Weapons (218')
Directed by Anthony Donovan
Documentary Film


SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Saturday, November 25, 2017

12.30 - 12.56
Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island (26')
Directed by Phil Comeau
Documentary Film

12.56 - 13.20
" The Other " (24')
Directed by Diego Valdés Ramírez
Short Film

13.20 - 13.29
Message of the Animals (9')
Directed by Elke H. Markopoulos, Rainer Ludwigs
Short Film

13.29 - 13.48
FROM THE OTHER SHORE (De L'autre Rive) (19')
Directed by Jean-Claude Banys
Documentary Film

13.48 - 13.52
may I ? remix# (4')
Directed by Vasco Diogo
Experimental Film

14.00 - 15.50
Treasures of the Past (110')
Directed by Oliver Langewitz
Documentary Film

16.00 - 17.37
Mudras Calling (97')
Directed by Christina Kyi
Feature Film

17.37 - 17.52
The Way We Survive (15')
Directed by Thore Kohl
Short Film

18.00 - 19.53
Faith-Hope-Love | Xiaozhen's Story | Musical Drama -The Church of Almighty God (113')
Directed by XiaoLi, BaoDa
Drama Musical

19.53 - 19.58
Shattered (5')
Directed by Yeeshai Gross, Matt Scott
Short Film

SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Monday, November 27, 2017

16.00 - 17.30
World Peace (90')
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Documentary Film

17.30 - 17.54
PAS-AN (CARRIED BURDENS) (24')
Directed by Geraldo B. Jumawan and Sherwin S. Compendio
Short Film

18.00 - 18.13
Anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # ! (13')
Directed by Vasco Diogo
Experimental Film

18.13 - 18.22
Galicia. Portobello Road (9')
Directed by Adriana Páramo
Short Film

18.22 - 18.33
Diva's Perfect Posse: Ep. 1.1 Perfect Pumps (11')
Directed by Stephen Burhoe
Short Film (Comedy)

18.35 - 19.45
Paradise (70')
Directed by Stefano Consiglio
Documentary Film

19.45 - 19.56
Siren Song: Women Singers of Pakistan (11')
Directed by Fawzia Afzal-Khan
Documentary Film

SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Tuesday, November 28, 2017

15.00 - 17.22
"A tale of water, palm trees and family" (142')
Directed by Nasser Aldhaheri
Documentary Film

17.22 - 17.52
Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie (30')
Directed by Momchil Ap. Karamitev
Short Film

17.52 - 18.00
Meditation (8')
Directed by Ingvar Kolbjørnsen
Short Film

18.00 - 19.39
Looking for a Boyfriend for my Wife (Se Busca Novio... Para Mi Mujer) (99')
Directed by Diego Rougier
Feature film

19.40 - 20.00
The Northern Houses (Les Maisons du Nord) (20')
Directed by Guy Bordin, Renaud De Putter
Documentary Film

SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Wednesday, November 29, 2017

14.00 - 14.28
DADA on Vacation (28')
Directed by Errkaa
Experimental Film

14.30 - 15.00
Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie (30')
Directed by Momchil Ap. Karamitev
Short Film

15.00 - 15.13
Anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # ! (13')
Directed by Vasco Diogo
Experimental Film

15.13 - 15.31
ARRIVEDERCI ROSA (18')
Directed by Flaminia Graziadei
Short Film

15.31 - 15.47
KAWOMERA: Plant, Pray, Partner for Peace (16')
Directed by Marla Mossman
Documentary Film

15.47 - 15.55
A Ticket S´il vous plait (8')
Directed by Juan Carlos Salas Tamez
Short Film

16.00 - 17.22
Book of Choices (82')
Directed by Chandra Gerson
Feature film

17.22 - 17.41
The Hammer (19')
Directed by Mohammad Alkazemi
Short Film

17.41 - 17.58
The shortest are always the best ! (17')
Directed by Daniel Jenny
Short Film

17.58 - 19.50
THE MONTH OF DREAMS (112')
Directed by Zoltan Bicskei
Feature film

19.50 - 19.59
RINGER (9')
Directed by David R Hardberger
Short Film

SPECIAL SCREENING (Jakarta)
Thursday, November 30, 2017

14.00 - 15.30
World Peace (90')
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Documentary Film

15.30 - 15.38
Doucheaholics (8')
Directed by Sean McCarthy
Short Film

15.38 - 18.00
"A tale of water, palm trees and family" (142')
Directed by Nasser Aldhaheri
Documentary Film


CLOSING CEREMONY

Closing Events, Selected Screenings, & Closing Ceremonies: February 1-5, 2018

Details will be emailed to attending filmmakers with special access.



*) Terms & Conditions:
 

1. Special Screening (JAKARTA) is available to a group with minimum of 30 persons (Tickets price applied and depending on venue and dates).  3 days reservation before the screening is compulsory. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order, otherwise the reservation will not be responded.

2. The organizer has the right to change the schedule or cancel the screenings at any time due to technical problem, censorship issue, no participants, security issues, etc. Therefore, reservation is a must.

3. Main events November 10 - 14, 2017 are strictly limited to filmmakers with clearance and guests with invitation only.

4. Additional screening might be added by the Festival.

5. Screening places will be in theaters, International Cultural Centers, special screening rooms, etc. Maximum capacity per screening is 600 seats. Location of screenings will be emailed to the participants after proper reservation procedures have been made.

6. The schedule above is subject to change. The Festival has the right to change the schedule anytime without prior notification, due to technical issue, or other things.