festivals' partner and filmmaker's dream


FESTIVAL EVENTS & Screening Schedule*):
MARCH 2016

Sunday, 6 March 2016

PRE-events
(require special tickets)

13.00 - 16.00 City Tour

17.00 - 19.00 Live in 91 stations nationwide

19.30 - 21.30 Welcome Dinner


Monday, 7 March 2016

MAIN EVENTS
(require special tickets)

13.00 - 14.00  Networking Lunch

14.00 - 15.00  Master Class

15.00 - 16.30  Film Discussion

16.30 - 17.30  Winners' Speeches & Awards Presentation

17.30 - 18.15  Press Conference

18.15 - 18.50 Dinner

19.00 - 22.30 Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony dress code: formal or national attire


Thursday, 10 March 2016
REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12

SCREENING ROOM 1
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 13.00 - 13.12
Film Title: Zoo (Volkerschau) (12')
Director: Monda Raquel Webb
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.12 - 13.23
Film Title: Hell Rider - Deadly Barrel (11')
Director: Budi Wasisto
Category: Documentary Short

Time: 14.00 - 14.30
Film Title: Mercy's Blessing (30')
Director: May Taherzadeh
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.30 - 15.23
Film Title: The Last Tear
Director: Christopher H.K. Lee
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 15.23 - 15.36
Film Title: Forgiveness (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.36 - 17.10
Film Title: Culpables (94')
Director: Tomas Aceituno Maldonado
Category: Feature Film

SCREENING ROOM 2
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 13.00 - 13.52
Film Title: The Perce Rock Redemption (52')
Directors: Martine Fortin, Guy Bonneau
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.52 - 14.12
Film Title: The Guest (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.21 - 15.31
Film Title: Cinnamon (10')
Director: SHAHID KAMAL
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.31 - 16.44
Film Title: Art Connect (73')
Director: Miquel Galofre
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 16.44 - 17.43
Film Title: "Eastern Indochina - Documenting a Journey (59')
Director: Pawel Zgrzebnicki
Category: Documentary


Friday, 11 March 2016
REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12

SCREENING ROOM 1
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.29 - 12.00
Film Title: Women Are The Answer (91')
Director: Fiona Cochrane
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.52 - 15.00
Film Title: God is American (52')
Director: Richard MARTIN-JORDAN
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.00 - 15.11
Film Title: The Trouble with Aoibhe (11')
Director: Ross Carey
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.11 - 15.16
Film Title: PRINCESS (5')
Director: Vito D'Agostino
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.16 - 15.31
Film Title: Still Standing (15')
Director: Joel Benson
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.31 - 15.47
Film Title: Sunset (16')
Director: Carter Zhao
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.00 - 17.30
Film Title: Remittance (90')
Directors: Patrick Daly, Joel Fendelman
Category: Feature Film

SCREENING ROOM 2
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.16 - 11.30
Film Title: Break the Branch (74')
Director: Samantha Cornwell
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 13.36 - 15.00
Film Title: God Is Not Working On Sunday! (84')
Director: Leona
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 15.00 - 16.12
Film Title: You See Me (72')
Director: Linda J. Brown
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 16.12 - 17.33
Film Title: INTERSECTION (81')
Director: TIM FRENCH
Category: Feature Film

Time: 17.33 - 17.51
Film Title: Poetry of Omagh (18')
Director: Robyn Hughan
Category: Documentary


Monday, 14 March 2016
REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12

SCREENING ROOM 1
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.30 - 11.39
Film Title: For My Children (För Mina Barn) (69')
Director: STATHIS PLOTAS
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 13.00 - 13.25
Film Title: Krusing America (25')
Director: Linda Kruse
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.25 - 14.26
Film Title: The Peace Experience (61')
Director: Jason Whisman
Category: Documentary feature

Time: 14.27 - 15.40
Film Title: Art Connect (73')
Director: Miquel Galofre
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 15.40 - 16.57
Film Title: Know Your Freedom (77')
Directors: Supriya Srinivas, Ghalia Al Aqili
Category: Documentary Feature

SCREENING ROOM 2
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.15 - 11.44
Film Title: Children of Haliya (89')
Director: Charles Howarth
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 13.00 - 13.10
Film Title: Save my soul (10')
Director: Minyu Lin
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.10 - 13.18
Film Title: Connecting (8')
Director: Brian Woodford
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.18 - 13.30
Film Title: Not Meant To Understand (12')
Director: Anjani Pandey
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.30 - 14.30
Film Title: Viloma...discovery in duality (60')
Director: Arvind Narale
Category: Feature Film

Time: 14.30 - 15.24
Film Title: Serching for identity(ies) (54')
Directors: Séonnet Elie, Mbakata Floryd
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.30 - 16.00
Film Title: La Liberacion de AlEXIS (30')
Director: Ralph Isenberg
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 16.08
Film Title: All Under Heaven Are Equal (8')
Director: Grace Gao
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.08 - 17.00
Film Title: Witch-hunt Diaries (52')
Director: Mayurica Biswas
Category: Documentary


Tuesday, 15 March 2016
REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12

SCREENING ROOM 1
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 11.00 - 11.56
Film Title: Baobabs between Land and Sea (56')
Director: Cyrille Cornu
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.00 - 13.52
Film Title: Finding Gondal (52')
Director: RAUSCENT Morgan
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.52 - 14.40
Film Title: Modern Nature (48')
Director: Craig Leon
Category: Documentary

Time: 14.40 - 15.11
Film Title: Dignity (31')
Director: MONICA MAZZITELLI
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.11 - 15.56
Film Title: Fight Acid Violence (45')
Director: Dr. Shahida Akhter
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.56 - 17.27
Film Title: Vanishing Borders (91')
Director: Alexandra Hidalgo
Category: Documentary Feature

SCREENING ROOM 2
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.11 - 12.00
Film Title: Cesium and a Tokyo Girl (109')
Director: Ryo Saitani
Category: Feature Film

Time: 13.00 - 14.31
Film Title: Women Are The Answer (91')
Director: FIONA COCHRANE
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 14.31 - 14.58
Film Title: Brightside (27')
Directors: Rukhsana Akhter Bhatti/ Clair Haynes
Category: Documentary

Time: 15.00 - 15.18
Film Title: Firebird (18')
Director: Alan Nguyen
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.20 - 15.40
Film Title: The Eve (20')
Director: Luca Machnich
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.40 - 15.56
Film Title: Closed Door Open (16')
Director: Daniel TC Molloy
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.56 - 16.13
Film Title: Araneae Dei (17')
Director: Maxine Fone
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.13 - 16.21
Film Title: The Spring (8')
Director: GABRIELA STANISZEWSKA
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.21 - 16.38
Film Title: The Intangible (17')
Director: Neethu Prasanna
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.40 - 17.05
Film Title: I Am Listening (25')
Director: Curtis Speck
Category: Documentary


Wednesday, 16 March 2016
REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12

SCREENING ROOM 1
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 13.00 - 13.13
Film Title: Forgiveness (Vergebung) (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.15 - 13.25
Film Title: The Butterfly, The Harp and The Timepiece (10')
Director: Rodney Vance
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.00 - 18.00
Film Title: To be announced

SCREENING ROOM 2
RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER

Time: 10.26 - 11.40
Film Title: Break the Branch (74')
Director: Samantha Cornwell
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 11.40 - 12.00
Film Title: The Eve (20')
Director: Luca Machnich
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.00 - 14.55
Film Title: BEN (115')
Director: Vipin Atley
Category: Feature Film

Time: 14.55 - 15.15
Film Title: The Guest (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Category: Short Film


Thursday, 17 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 12.20
Film Title: Dreamalities (20')
Director: Damien STECK
Category: Short Film

Time: 12.30 - 13.39
Film Title: Jerusalem In Line (69')
Director: Amir Har-Gil
Category: Documentary

Time: 14.00 - 15.20
Film Title: Johnny Diggity (100')
Directors: Booder Barnes, Norman Magden
Category: Feature Film

Time: 15.20 - 15.25
Film Title: Backstage (5')
Director: Fouad Hallak
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 17.32
Film Title: Silent Moment (92')
Directors: Kobi Rana, Elvis Ndudim Ololo
Category: Feature Film

Time: 18.00 - 19.30
Film Title: ESCAPES
Director: Mercedes Gaspar
Category: Feature Film

Time: 19.30 - 19.57
Film Title: Dr. Luciana on Aging and Falling (27')
Directors: Del Weston and Nabi Z
Category: Documentary

Friday, 18 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 13.23
Film Title: Niyoga (73')
Director: Sumathy Balaram
Category: Feature Film

Time: 14.00 - 14.11
Film Title: I'm Just Saying (11')
Director: Marcus Mullen
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.11 - 14.23
Film Title: PHALURE INC (12')
Director: Doug Rollins
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.23 - 14.32
Film Title: Reclaiming Pakistan (9')
Director: Lisa Donato
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.32 - 14.41
Film Title: Upside Town (9')
Director: Adele Biraghi
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.41 - 15.35
Film Title: Lola to Laila(De Lola ŕ Laila) (54')
Director: BOCHET MILENA
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.35 - 15.59
Film Title: Juanita (24')
Director: Ximena Amescua Cuenca
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 17.32
Film Title: While They Watched (92')
Director: Jake J.Smith
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 17.32 - 17.52
Film Title: Tánger Gool
Director: Juan Gautier
Category: Short Film

Monday, 21 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 13.24
Film Title: Leaving Africa (84')
Director: Iiris Härmä
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 13.24 - 13.43
Film Title: Signos de artista (19')
Director: GABRIELA LAURA NAFISSI
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.00 - 15.00
Film Title: Between Allah & Me (and Everyone Else) (60')
Director: Kyoko Yokoma
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 17.47
Film Title: Lexi
Director: Wayne turner
Category: Feature Film

Time: 18.00 - 19.10
Film Title: New Girls 24 Hours (70')
Director: Mabel Lozano
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 19.10 - 19.20
Film Title: They are not all who are here, and there is not all who they are (10')
Director: Sergio Sanjinés Franck
Category: Documentary

Time: 19.20 - 19.46
Film Title: Janne of Love (26')
Directors: Vilma Kartalska, Radko Savov
Category: Short Film

Tuesday, 22 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 12.12
Film Title: Zoo (Volkerschau) (12')
Director: Monda Raquel Webb
Category: Short Film

Time: 12.25 - 13.05
Film Title: Mercy's Blessing (40')
Director: May Taherzadeh
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.05 - 13.58
Film Title: The Last Tear (53')
Director: Christopher H.K. Lee
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 14.00 - 14.13
Film Title: Forgiveness (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.13 - 15.47
Film Title: Culpables (94')
Director: Tomas Aceituno Maldonado
Category: Feature Film

Time: 16.00 - 17.31
Film Title: Women Are The Answer (91')
Director: Fiona Cochrane
Category: Documentary

Time: 17.31 - 17.42
Film Title: The Trouble with Aoibhe (11')
Director: Ross Carey
Category: Short Film

Time: 17.42 - 17.47
Film Title: PRINCESS (5')
Director: Vito D'Agostino
Category: Short Film

Time: 18.00 - 19.30
Film Title: Remittance (90')
Director: Patrick Daly, Joel Fendelman
Category: Feature Film

Time: 19.30 - 19.50
Film Title: The Guest (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Category: Short Film

Wednesday, 23 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 12.52
Film Title: God is American (52')
Director: Richard Martin-Jordan
Category: Documentary

Time: 12.52 - 13.07
Film Title: Still Standing (15')
Director: Joel Benson
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.07 - 13.23
Film Title: Sunset (16')
Director: Carter Zhao
Category: Short Film

Time: 13.23 - 13.48
Film Title: Krusing America (25')
Director: Linda Kruse
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.00 - 15.01
Film Title: The Peace Experience (61')
Director: Jason Whisman
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 15.01 - 15.49
Film Title: Modern Nature (48')
Director: Craig Leon
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 17.13
Film Title: Art Connect (73')
Director: Miquel Galofre
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 17.13 - 17.44
Film Title: Dignity (31')
Director: MONICA MAZZITELLI
Category: Documentary

Time: 18.00 - 19.17
Film Title: Know Your Freedom (77')
Directors: Supriya Srinivas, Ghalia Al Aqili
Category: Documentary Feature

Thursday, 24 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 12.56
Film Title: Baobabs between Land and Sea (56')
Director: Cyrille Cornu
Category: Documentary

Time: 13.00 - 13.52
Film Title: Finding Gondal (52')
Director: RAUSCENT Morgan
Category: Documentary

Time: 14.00 - 14.45
Film Title: Fight Acid Violence (45')
Director: Dr. Shahida Akhter
Category: Documentary

Time: 14.45 - 14.58
Film Title: Forgiveness (Vergebung) (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Category: Short Film

Time: 15.00 - 15.10
Film Title: The Butterfly, The Harp and The Timepiece (10')
Director: Rodney Vance
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.00 - 17.31
Film Title: Vanishing Borders (91')
Director: Alexandra Hidalgo
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 17.31 - 17.49
Film Title: Poetry of Omagh (18')
Director: Robyn Hughan
Category: Documentary

Time: 18.00 - 19.21
Film Title: INTERSECTION (81')
Director: TIM FRENCH
Category: Feature Film

Time: 19.25 - 19.45
Film Title: The Guest (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Category: Short Film

Time: 19.45 - 19.55
Film Title: Cinnamon (10')
Director: SHAHID KAMAL
Category: Short Film

Monday, 28 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 10.00 - 11.55
Film Title: BEN (115')
Director: Vipin Atley
Category: Feature Film

Time: 12.00 - 12.52
Film Title: The Perce Rock Redemption (52')
Directors: Martine Fortin, Guy Bonneau
Category: Documentary

Time: 12.52 - 14.01
Film Title: For My Children (För Mina Barn) (69')
Director: STATHIS PLOTAS
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 14.01 - 15.25
Film Title: God Is Not Working On Sunday! (84')
Director: Leona
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 16.00 - 17.13
Film Title: Art Connect (73')
Director: Miquel Galofre
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 17.15 - 17.25
Film Title: Save my soul (10')
Director: MINYU LIN
Category: Short Film

Time: 17.25 - 17.33
Film Title: Connecting (8')
Director: Brian Woodford
Category: Short Film

Time: 17.33 - 17.45
Film Title: Not Meant To Understand (12')
Director: Anjani Pandey
Category: Short Film

Time: 18.00 - 18.59
Film Title: "Eastern Indochina - Documenting a Journey (59')
Director: Pawel Zgrzebnicki
Category: Documentary

Time: 19.00 - 20.00
Film Title: Viloma...discovery in duality (60')
Director: Arvind Narale
Category: Feature Film

Tuesday, 29 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 10.00 - 11.14
Film Title: Break the Branch (74')
Director: Samantha Cornwell
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 11.14 - 11.34
Film Title: The Eve (20')
Director: Luca Machnich
Category: Short Film

Time: 12.00 - 13.12
Film Title: You See Me (72')
Director: Linda J. Brown
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 14.00 - 15.29
Film Title: Children of Haliya (89')
Director: Charles Howarth
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 15.30 - 16.00
Film Title: La Liberacion de AlEXIS (30')
Director: Ralph Isenberg
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.00 - 16.08
Film Title: All Under Heaven Are Equal (8')
Director: Grace Gao
Category: Documentary

Time: 16.08 - 17.00
Film Title: Witch-hunt Diaries (52')
Director: Mayurica Biswas
Category: Documentary

Time: 17.00 - 17.54
Film Title: Serching for identity(ies) (54')
Director: Séonnet Elie, Mbakata Floryd
Category: Documentary

Time: 18.00 - 19.49
Film Title: Cesium and a Tokyo Girl (109')
Director: Ryo Saitani
Category: Feature Film

Time: 19.50 - 19.58
Film Title: The Spring (8')
Director: GABRIELA STANISZEWSKA
Category: Short Film

Wednesday, 30 March 2016
SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 12.00 - 13.31
Film Title: Women Are The Answer (91')
Director: Fiona Cochrane
Category: Documentary Feature

Time: 13.31 - 13.51
Film Title: The Eve (20')
Director: Luca Machnich
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.00 - 14.16
Film Title: Closed Door Open (16')
Director: Daniel TC Molloy
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.16 - 14.33
Film Title: Araneae Dei (17')
Director: Maxine Fone
Category: Short Film

Time: 14.33 - 14.50
Film Title: The Intangible (17')
Director: Neethu Prasanna
Category: Short Film

Time: 16.00 - 17.02
Film Title: No Hay Tierra Sin Mal (62')
Director: Belén Bianco
Category: Feature Film

Time: 17.02 - 17.29
Film Title: Brightside (27')
Directors: Rukhsana Akhter Bhatti/ Clair Haynes
Category: Documentary

Time: 17.30 - 17.48
Film Title: Firebird (18')
Director: Alan Nguyen
Category: Short Film

Time: 18.00 - 19.30
Film Title: ESCAPES (90')
Director: Mercedes Gaspar
Category: Feature Film

Time: 19.30 - 19.55
Film Title: I Am Listening (25')
Director: Curtis Speck
Category: Documentary


*) Terms & Conditions:

1. Regular screenings are
FREE but 4 days reservation before the event is compulsory. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Regular screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order, otherwise the reservation will not be responded.

2.
Special Screenings must purchase TICKETS 4 days before the screening. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Special screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order otherwise the reservation will not be responded. Link to to payment will be emailed.

3. The organizer has the right to change the schedule or cancel the screenings at any time due to technical problem, censorship issue, no participants, security issues, etc. Therefore, reservation is a must.

4. Maximum tickets reservation for 1 film in 1 screening is 600 seats for special screening.

5. Main events 6 & 7 March 2016 is strictly limited to filmmakers with clearance and guests with invitation only.

6. The locations of the screenings are in 10 places across Jakarta, Indonesia. Address of the theatres & screening rooms will be informed by email to qualified submitter with valid application to attend the screening, after purchase has been made.

7. Additional screening might be added depending on demands.