festivals' partner and filmmaker's dream


FESTIVAL EVENTS & Screening Schedule*):
MAY & JUNE 2016

Sunday, 29 May 2016

PRE-events
(special tickets required)

13.00 - 16.00 City Tour

17.45 - 19.00 Live in Radio Republic of Indonesia

19.30 - 21.30 Welcome Dinner


Monday, 30 May 2016

MAIN EVENTS
(special tickets required)

13.00 - 14.00  Networking Lunch

14.00 - 15.00  Master Class

15.00 - 16.30  Film Discussion

16.30 - 17.30  Winners' Speeches & Awards Presentation

17.45 - 18.45  Dinner 

18.45 - 18.55  Winners' procession

19.00 - 19.30  Press Conference

19.30 - 21.00  Award Ceremony

Awards Ceremony dress code: formal or national attire


SCREENING SCHEDULE
PLACE: RUSSIAN CULTURE CENTER Jakarta
Diponegoro Street no.12



Thursday, 2 June 2016

SCREENING ROOM 1
REGULAR SCREENING

11.00 - 11.57
Journey to a Miracle: Freedom from Insulin (57')
Directed by Ted Kay
Documentary

13.00 - 14.32
My Name is Salt (92')
Directed by Farida Pacha
Documentary

14.32 - 15.01
Indian Deities Worshipped in Japan (29')
Directed by Benoy k Behl
Documentary

15.01 - 15.57
Baobabs between Land and Sea (56')
Directed by Cyrille Cornu
Documentary

15.57 - 16.10
Forgiveness (13')
Directed by Rima Irani
International short film

16.10 - 17.19
For My Children (69')
Directed by Stathis Plotas
Documentary

17.30 - 17.53
The Ravens (23')
Directed by Jennifer Perrott
International Short Film

SCREENING ROOM 2
SPECIAL SCREENING

14.00 - 16.15
Daughter of the King (135')
Directed by Matthew R. Marshall
International Feature Film

16.15 - 17.47
Before Spring (92')
Directed by Ahmed Atef
International feature Film



Monday, 6 June 2016

SCREENING ROOM 1
REGULAR SCREENING

10.15 - 11.24
A Day at 'Cruz de Mayo' School (69')
Directed by Marta Ferreras Viruete
Documentary

13.22 - 14.15
Brussels, the Wild Side (53')
Directed by Bernard Crutzen


14.15 - 16.33
He Won Her With Fish (78')
Directed by Charlotte Eichhorn
Documentary

16.35 - 16.59
Man vs Birds (24')
Directed by Kylie Tan & Priscilla Goh
Documentary

17.00 - 17.20
The Eve (20')
Directed by Luca Machnich
International short film

17.20 - 17.49
Sugar, my sweet enemy (29')
Directed by Veronique Neczyporenko, Patrice GOLDBERG
Documentary

 

SCREENING ROOM 2
SPECIAL SCREENING

10.30 - 10.47
Araneae Dei (17')
Directed by Maxine Fone
International Short Film

10.50 - 11.00
Smile Train, Dr. Jaideep Singh Chauhan (10')
Directed by Dr. Jaideep Singh Chauhan
Documentary

13.30 - 13.45
Sottoterra (15')
Directed by Federico Olivetti
International Short Film

13.45 - 14.34
Sino Philes (49')
Directed by Cassandra Chan
Mockumentary

14. 45 - 15.03
Where The Light Settles (18')
Directed by Angelica Orlina
International Short Film

15.05 - 16.31
The Inherited (86')
Directed by Devon Gummersall
International Feature Film

16.35 - 17.55
Alison (80')
Directed by Uga Carlini
Documentary



Tuesday, 7 June 2016

SCREENING ROOM 1
REGULAR SCREENING

10.15 - 11.04
Sino Philes (49')
Directed by Cassandra Chan
Mockumentary

11.04 - 11.28
Alzheimer, the disease we would like to forget (24')
Directed by Cyril FLEURY, Patrice GOLDBERG
Documentary

11.30 - 11.57
Falling For The Mountain (27')
Directed by Susanna Knittel
Documentary

13.00 - 14.30
Vanishing Borders (90')
Directed by Alexandra Hidalgo
Documentary

14.30 - 15.58
A Quest for Meaning (88)
Directed by Nathanaël Coste, Marc De la Ménardière
Documentary

16.00 - 16.13
Forgiveness (13')
Directed by Rima Irani
International Short Film

16.13 - 16.50
Once There Was A Mountain (37')
Directed by Yingling Gu
International Short Film

SCREENING ROOM 2
SPECIAL SCREENING

10.24 - 12.00
In Nomine Satan (96')
Directed by Emanuele Cerman
International Feature Film

13.00 - 14.56
UNFILTERED BREATHED IN - The Truth about Aerotoxic Syndrome (116')
Directed by Tim van Beveren
Documentary

14.56 - 15.10
The Queen (14')
Directed by Hugo Teugels
International Short Film

15.10 - 15.23
Hoko-Bang-Sing (13')
Directed by Hugo Teugels
International Short Film

15.23 - 16.55
Before Spring (92')
Directed by Ahmed Atef
International feature Film



Wednesday, 8 June 2016

SCREENING ROOM 1
REGULAR SCREENING

13.00 - 13.45
Steam City (45')
Directed by Rainer Raschewski
International short film (experimental)

13.45 - 15.09
Prophecy (84')
Directed by Zuri Rinpoche
International Feature Film

15.10 - 15.16
Ruben (6')
Directed by Frederik Wolff Teglhus & Anders Drud Jordan
International short film

15.16 - 15.28
A KNEE UP (12')
Directed by Jeremy Kagan
International Short Film

15.30 - 15.45
Sottoterra (15')
Directed by Federico Olivetti
International short film

15.45 - 15.55
A Way of Life (10')
Directed by Tian Macleod Ji & Adrian Lo
Documentary

16.00 - 17.30
No Second Take (90')
Directed by Carlo Jay Cuevas
International Feature Film

SCREENING ROOM 2
SPECIAL SCREENING

10.30 - 11.00
La Libertad de Alexis Marroquin (30')
Directed by Ralph Isenberg
Short Documentary

11.30 - 11.51
This is not a pipe (21')
Directed by Allex Medrado
International Short Film

13.00 - 14.33
Kansas St. (93')
Directed by Norris Young
International Feature Film

14.45 - 16.27
Before Spring (92')
Directed by Ahmed Atef
International feature Film

16.27 - 17.00
A simple story, mine, yours and M’s (33')
Directed by Atefeh Yarmohammadi
Documentary Short



Thursday, 9 June 2016

SCREENING ROOM 1
REGULAR SCREENING

11.30 - 11.56
The Ratu River Expedition (26')
Directed by Isaac Kerlow
Documentary

12.00 - 16.15
TBA

16.20 - 17.54
Home (94')
Directed by Yann Arthus-Bertrand
Documentary
 

SCREENING ROOM 2
SPECIAL SCREENING

10.30 - 11.30
The Inner Life (60')
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Documentary

11.30 - 12.00
La Libertad de Alexis Marroquin (30')
Directed by Ralph Isenberg
Short Documentary

*) Terms & Conditions:

1.
Regular Screenings are FREE but 4 days reservation before the event is compulsory. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Regular screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order, otherwise the reservation will not be responded.

2.
Special Screenings must purchase TICKETS 4 days before the screening. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Special screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order otherwise the reservation will not be responded. Link to to payment will be emailed.

3. The organizer has the right to change the schedule or cancel the screenings at any time due to technical problem, censorship issue, no participants, security issues, etc. Therefore, reservation is a must.

4. Main events 29 & 30 May 2016 is strictly limited to filmmakers with clearance and guests with invitation only.

5. Additional screening might be added depending on demands.