festivals' partner and filmmaker's dream


FESTIVAL EVENTS & Screening Schedule*):
November & DECEMBER 2015

Sunday, 15 November 2015

PRE-events
(require special tickets)

13.00 - 16.00 City Tour

16.45 - 18.00 Live Interviews in National Radio relay by 100 stations

19.00 - 21.00 Welcome Dinner


Monday, 16 November 2015

MAIN EVENTS
(require special tickets)

13.00 - 14.00  Networking Lunch

14.00 - 15.00  Master Class

15.00 - 16.30  Film Discussion

16.30 - 17.30  Winners' Speeches & Awards Presentation

17.30 - 18.15  Press Conference

18.15 - 18.50 Dinner

19.00 - 22.30 Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony dress code: formal or national attire


Tuesday, 17 November 2015

PLACE: State High School Hall

10.00 - 12.30       Film Discussion & Talk Show with filmmakers


Wednesday, 18 November 2015

PLACE: University of Indonesia Theatre Hall

13.00 - 14.30        Film Discussion & Talk Show with filmmakers

REGULAR SCREENING

14.30 - 14.53       Earthbound (23'), directed by Robin Shou

14.53 - 15.12       AILIA (19'), directed by  Sameh Salem - International short film

15.12 - 15.19       ECLIPSE (7'), directed by Gail Harvey - International short film

15.19 - 15.23       The Emotional Dimensions of the James River (4'), directed by Michelle Marquez - Documentary short

15.23 - 15.32       DE PIEDRA (Made of Stone) (9'), directed by Francisco Bassignana - International Short Film

15.32 - 15.47       Love at First Sight (15'), directed by Mark Playne - International short film

15.47 - 15.57       Gen A (10'), directed by Napat Tangsanga - International short film

REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: State High School Hall

09.00 - 10.00       Baobabs between Land and Sea (56'), directed by Cyrille Cornu - Documentary feature

10.00 - 10.12       Pilgrimage (12'), directed by Mariel McEwan- Documentary short

10.12 - 10.35       Krusing America (23'), directed by Linda Kruse - Documentary short

10.35 - 11.40       The Carsony Brothers - From Vienna to Las Vegas (65'), directed by Barbara Weissenbeck - Documentary feature

11.40 - 11.55       A Teenís Guide to Understanding and Communicating with People with Autism (14'), directed by Alexandra Jackman - Documentary short


Thursday, 19 November 2015

REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: State High School Hall

09.00 - 10.00       The Sum Total of Our Memory: Facing Alzheimer's Together (57'), directed by Barbara Klutinis - Documentary feature

10.00 - 11.15       Stage Four: A Love Story (74'), directed by Benjamin Steger - Documentary feature

11.15 - 11.45       Growing Strong (30'), directed by Rita Ciolek - International short film

11.45 - 12.40       Fading Magic: The Story of Kolkata's Magicians (50'), directed by Amit Sahai - Documentary short


Special Screening

12.00 - 13.40       Living Lost (100'), directed by Jon Bessire - International feature film

13.40 - 13.53       PLAKE STIL (Steel Nameplate) (13'), directed by ZANYAR AZIZI

13.53 - 13.55       The spiritual journey (2'), directed by Gjert Rognli - International short film

14.00 - 15.45       Bride Sabina (103'), directed by Nurtas Adambay - International feature film (comedy)

15.45 - 16.00       Set Me Free (15'), directed by Hugo Teugels - International short film

16.00 - 17.20       Tamago (78'), directed by Koji Hirano - International feature film

17.20 - 17.35       The Lasting Persimmon (15'), directed by KEI CHIAKAURA - International short film

17.35 -17.50        The burning house (15'), directed by Dennis Kuhnel, Josephine Ehlert - International short film

17.50 - 17.58       SEPTEMBER SKETCH BOOK (8'), directed by Ronnie Cramer - International short film

18.00 - 18.48       Kyrie (48'), directed by  Holger Klussmann - Documentary short

18.48 - 19.40       OUR HEALING JOURNEY (52'), directed by Anthony J. Perzel - International short film

19.40 - 19.49       ICI REPOSE (9'), directed by Germ√°n Rubio - Documentary short

19.49 - 19.58       NOW HERE (9'), directed by Beatrice Grande - International short film


Friday, 20 November 2015

REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: State High School Hall

09.00 - 09.15       Through the Breaking Glass, directed by IvŠn Mena Tinoco (15') - International short film

09.15 - 10.07       Art of Soundtrack (52'), directed by Fabien Lemaire- Documentary short

10.07 - 10.13       Olilo (6'), directed by Ao Li - International short film

10.15 - 10.55       The Light at Walden (39'), directed by Pablo Frasconi - Documentary short
 

Special Screening

14.00 - 15.17       The IBUR Connection (77'), directed by  Joe Diamond - Documentary feature

15.17 - 16.00       The Yoga of The Bhagavad Gita, Part 1 (43') - International short film

16.00 - 16.20       The Guest (20'), directed by Federico Olivetti - International Short Film

16.20 - 17.40       Rosso Dal Vetro (Red Through the Glass - wherever You go) (80'), directed by Alberto Tempi  - International feature film

17.40 - 18.00       The Guest (20'), directed by Federico Olivetti - International short film

18.00 - 19.33       Look Again (93'), directed by Daniel O'Connor - International feature film

19.33 - 19.58       Awareness Journey (25'), directed by Yi-Yu Liao - Documentary short


Saturday, 21 November 2015

REGULAR SCREENING
PLACE: State High School Hall

09.00 - 10.10       For My Children (69'), directed by Stathis Plotas - Documentary feature

10.10 - 11.10       BridgeWalkers (60'), directed by Kara Rhodes, Suzan Pelfrey - Documentary feature

11.10 - 11.45       Dance For Two (35'), directed by Eero Heinonen - Documentary Short

11.45 - 12.19       The Golds (34'), directed by Sue Healey - Documentary short

12.20 - 12.40       Heroes Of Peace (18'), directed by Ryan Walsh - Documentary short


Monday, 23 November 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 13.30       STOLEN PATH (90'), directed by John Banovich -  International feature film

13.30 - 13.58       Permission to Operate (28'), directed by Anna Blom - International short film

14.00 - 14.50       JIHAD: A Story of the Others (50'), directed by Deeyah Khan- Documentary Short

14.50 - 15.55       The Peace Experience (65'), directed by Jason Whisman - Documentary Feature

16.00 - 17.06   Under The Lights in Thailand (66'), directed by Jesse Maddox - International Documentary Feature

17.06 - 17.43       Living in the belly of the bear (37'), directed by Veniamin Levit - Documentary Short

17.43 - 17.53       Bridge Escort:  Modern Tale Of Charon (10'), directed by Jesse Petrick - International short film

17.53 - 17.59       "W" ENG VER (6'), directed by FRANCESCA DRAGHETTI, DANIELE COLUCCINI, MATTEO BOTRUGNO - International short film

18.00 - 19.05       The Secret Ingredient (65'), directed by Dror Shostak - Documentary feature

19.05 - 19.57       The Great Thirst (52'), directed by Delphine Piperni - Documentary short


Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 14.06       Umformung - The Transformation (126'), directed by Dr Sudeep Ranjan Sarkar - International feature film

14.06 - 14.53       Every Two Minutes (47'), directed by Kirk Mason - International short documentary

14.53 - 14.59       Still (6'), directed by Parisa Ghaderi - International short film

15.00 - 16.00       The Inner Life (60'), directed by Holger Klussmann - Documentary short

16.00 - 16.30       MY MOTHER'S FOREST (30'), directed by Bruce Alexander - International short film

16.30 - 18.00       HUIDAS (90'), directed by Mercedes Gaspar Salvo - International feature film

18.00 - 18.10       Gen A (10'), directed by Napat Tangsanga - International short film

18.10 - 18.16       ROCKET WARS (6'), directed by Salomon Ligthelm - Documentary short

18.16 - 18.25       Learning Circle (9'), directed by Colin Burden - International short film

18.25 - 18.37       Mano a Mono (12'), directed by Saranne Bensusan - International short film

18.37 - 19.55       THE TAINTED VEIL (78'), directed by Mazen Al Khayrat, Ovidio Salazar, Nahla Al Fahad - Documentary feature


Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 13.34       Gazelle - The Love Issue (94'), directed by Cesar Terranova - Documentary feature

13.35 - 14.00       "I Am Listening" (25'), directed by Curtis Speck - Documentary short

14.00 - 15.30       STOLEN PATH (90'), directed by John Banovich - International feature film

15.30 - 15.55       The Saviour (25'), directed by Charlotte Roustang - International short film

16.00 - 17.31       Smoke Filled Lungs (91'), directed by Jason Cabell, Asif Akbar - International feature film

17.31 - 17.43       Falls (13'), directed by Mohamad F. Mustapha - International short film

17.43 - 17.57       Flowers Of The Night (14'), directed by Jennifer Linch - International short film

18.00 - 19.43       Search For The Everlasting Coconut Tree (103'), directed by Adimu Madyun - Documentary feature

19.43 - 20.00       From Master to Apprentice (De Maestro a Alumno) (17'), directed by Sabino Alva Pulido           International short film


Thursday, 26 November 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 13.33       The Invention of the Year 2016 (93'), directed by Seban Jean - International feature film

13.33 - 13.59       Janne of Love (26'), directed by Vilma Kartalska, Radko Savov - International short film (comedy

14.00 - 15.31       What Is Synchronicity? (91'), directed by David Strabala - Documentary feature

15.31 - 15.47       Dreaming Abraham (16'), directed by Victor Spiegel -International Short Film

15.50 - 16.00       Gen A (10'), directed by Napat Tangsanga - International short film

16.00 - 17.30       The Gospel According To Bart (90'), directed by Tim Ashby - International feature film

17.30 - 17.45       Now Boarding (15'), directed by Teresa Mular MD - International short film (comedy)

17.45 - 17.59       Sunshine (14'), directed by Michael Tracy - International short film

18.00 - 19.42       Aspirin for the Masses (102'), directed by Adam Nixon - International feature film

19.42 - 19.58       THE DANCING PRAWNS (16'), directed by LIM YEW YEE - International short film


Friday, 27 November 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 13.00       Between Allah & Me (and Everyone Else) (60'), directed by Kyoko Yokoma - Documentary short

13.00 - 14.00       Viloma...dicovery in duality (60'), directed by Arvind Narale -  International feature film

14.00 - 15.38       SILO (98'), directed by LEANDRO BARTOLETTI - Documentary feature

15.38 - 15.57       AILIA (19'), directed by Sameh Salem - International short film

16.00 - 16.37       Living in the belly of the bear (37'), directed by Veniamin Levit - Documentary short

16.37 - 17.52       The Giggles (75'), directed by James Boratyn - International feature film (comedy)

17.52 - 18.00       Hot Dog (8'), directed by Brett Bentman - International short film (comedy)

18.00 - 18.40       Journeying in Hope (Viajando en Esperanza) (39'), directed by Toya Richards Jackson - Documentary short

18.40 - 19.54       Break the Branch (74'), directed by Samantha Cornwell - International feature film

19.55 - 20.00       Memories (5'), directed by Ritchie Vermeire - International short film


Monday, 30 November 2015

Special Screening

14.00 - 15.31       One World - Different People (91'), directed by Oliver Langewitz - Documentary feature

15.31 - 15.47       Dreaming Abraham (16'), directed by Victor Spiegel -International short film

16.00 - 17.00       Taste and See (60'), directed by Mark-John Winter - Documentary feature

17.00 - 17.44       The Pilgrimage to the Sanctuary of the Lord of Qoyllur Rit'i: The Walk Experience, directed by Zoila Menndoza - Documentary short

18.00 - 19.30       The Gospel According To Bart (90'), directed by Tim Ashby - International feature film

19.30 - 19.52       The pilgrim of New York (22'), directed by YuFeng He - International short film

19.52 - 20.00       Connecting (8'), directed by Brian Woodford - International short film


Tuesday, 1 December 2015

Special Screening

12.00 - 13.37       Live (97') directed by Vlad Paunescu - International feature film

13.37 - 14.00       Krusing America (23'), directed by Linda Kruse - Documentary short

14.00 - 14.15       Through the Breaking Glass (15'), directed by IvŠn Mena Tinoco - International short film

14.15 - 15.33       Tamago (78') directed by Koji Hirano - International feature film

15.33 - 15.53       Llueve (Rain) (20'), directed by Gabriel Diazmercado, International short film

15.53 - 15.59       he&she (6') directed by Antero Hein - International short film

16.00 - 16.56       Baobabs between Land and Sea (56'), directed by Cyrille Cornu - Documentary feature

16.56 - 17.00       The Goosey (4') directed by Ivan Angelov - International short film

17.00 - 17.47       More Than A Performance: An Iowa Production of Good Kids (47') - Documentary short

17.47 - 17.59       Mammary Gland Malfunction (12') directed by Robyn Laliberte - International short film

18.00 - 18.30       The Healing of Heather Garden, directed by Judith Morrow - Documentary short

18.30 - 20.00       Escapes (Huidas) (90') directed by Mercedes Gaspar Salvo - International feature film

*) Terms & Conditions:

1. Regular screenings are
FREE but 4 days reservation before the event is compulsory. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Regular screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order, otherwise the reservation will not be responded.

2.
Special Screenings must purchase TICKETS 4 days before the screening. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Special screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order otherwise the reservation will not be responded. Link to to payment will be emailed.

3. The organizer has the right to change the schedule or cancel the screenings at any time due to technical problem, censorship issue, no participants, security issues, etc. Therefore, reservation is a must.

4. Maximum tickets reservation for 1 film in 1 screening is 600 seats for special screening.

5. Main events from November 15-16 is strictly limited to filmmakers with clearance and guests with invitation only.

6. The locations of the screenings are in 10 places across Jakarta, Indonesia. Address of the theatres & screening rooms will be informed by email to qualified submitter with valid application to attend the screening, after purchase has been made.