festivals' partner and filmmaker's dream


FESTIVAL EVENTS & Screening Schedule*):
September 2016

SPECIAL SCREENING
Saturday, 17 September 2016
(special tickets required)

10.00 - 10.07
BODH (Unfolding the Spirit of Reverence) (7')
Director: Arindam Barooah
Short Film

10.07 - 10.37
Elephant (30')
Director: Rehan Mudannayake
Short Film

10.37 - 10.41
What Do You Know of Love (4')
Director: Ewelina Lasota
Short Film

10.41 - 11.01
Never (Mai) (20')
Director: Giulio Poidomani
Short Film

11.01 - 11.15
We Remember (14')
Director: John Gallagher
Short Film

11.15 - 12.00
The Anatomy of Vengeance (45')
Bogdan Szyber
Documentary

12.00 - 12.56
Hard To Believe (56')
Director: Ken Stone, Irene Silber
Documentary

12.56 - 13.51
REDEMPTION 'People Can Change' (55')
Director: Karen Gall
Documentary

13.51 - 13.58
Witch! (7')
Director: Suzanne Mackay
Documentary Short

Sunday, 18 September 2016
(special tickets required)
Details will be emailed to attending filmmakers.

13.00 - 16.00 City Tour

17.45 - 19.00 Live in Radio

19.30 - 21.30 Welcome Dinner


Monday, 19 September 2016

MAIN EVENTS
(special tickets required)
Details will be emailed to attending filmmakers

13.00 - 15.30  Networking Lunch,  Master Class, Film Discussion

15.30 - 17.30  Winners' Speeches & Awards Presentation

17.45 - 18.45  Dinner 

18.45 - 18.55  Winners' procession

19.00 - 19.30  Press Conference

19.30 - 21.00  Award Ceremony

Awards Ceremony dress code: formal or national attire

Thursday, 22 September 2016
Screening 1

10.04 - 12.00
POVEDA (116')
Director: Pablo Moreno
Feature Film

13.27 - 13.54
Life Sentence (Cadena Perpetua) (27')
Director: Jesús Alarcón
Short Film

13.54 - 14.29
WishMakers (35")
Director: Cheryl Halpern
Documentary Film

14.29 - 15.02
Sunflowers (33')
Director: Quek Shio Chuan
Short Film

15.02 - 15.08
War & Peace (6')
Director: Mojtaba Yari
Music Video

15.08 - 15.23
RED PEACE (15')
Director: Rahim Toofan
Short Film

15.23 - 15.28
Scarf (5')
Director: Siros Kerdouni
Music Video

15.28 - 15.47
A Love Story (19')
Director: Annina Roescheisen
Short Film

15.47 - 16.08
"Hungry" (21')
Directors: Jillie Simon, Thomas Simon
Short Film

16.08 - 16.16
Frosty.Warm (8')
Director: Agnieszka Pawlowska
Short Film

16.16 - 16.28
A Short Story About Holiness (12')
Director: Ekin Asar
Short Film

16.28 - 17.59
Women are the Answer (91')
Director: Fiona Cochrane
Documentary

Thursday, 22 September 2016
Screening
2

13.40 - 14.02
The Gift (Dar) (22')
Director: Konstantin Vihrev-Smirnov
Short Film

14.02 - 14.29
PESUM PARAI ( THE TALKING DRUM) (27')
Director: Maharajan Shanmuga Sundaram
Short Film

14.29 - 16.10
Awakening City (101')
Director: Fernando Ramos
Documentary

16.10 - 17.15
WishMakers (35')
Director:Cheryl Halpern
Documentary

17.15 - 17.30
The face of a soul (15')
Director: Denise Dacquě
Short Film

17.30 - 17.50
Wartorn (20')
Directors: Harold Fisch, DeRae Logan , David Lopez
Short Film


Friday, 23 September 2016
Screening 1

10.15 - 10.35
The Eve (20')
Director: Luca Machnich
Short Film

10.35 - 11.32
Journey to a Miracle: Freedom from Insulin (57')
Director: Ted Kay
Documentary

11.32 - 11.35
C.T.R.L (3')
Director: Mariana Conde
Short Film

13.17 - 13.30
Forgiveness (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Short Film

13.30 - 14.28
Cape Espichel - In Land of a Lost World (48')
Director: Carlos Sargedas
Documentary

14.29 - 14.40
The Genesis of a Sculpture (11')
Director: Christina Jekey
Short Film

14.40 - 14.57
Mustarinta - A Film About Koli (17')
Director: Heikki Oinonen
Documentary

14.58 - 15.20
Looking for Trouble (22')
Directors: Caroline Cuny, Bryan Campbell
Documentary

15.20 - 15.33
The way home (13')
Director: Begonia Randhav
Short Film

15.35 - 15.45
Life on Water (10')
Director: Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi
Documentary

15.45 - 15.51
The Chance (Mauka) (6')
Director: Rajesh K Rathi
Short Film

15.51 - 17.24
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF LUCIUS DUMB (Human rights, your most useful instrument) (93')
Director: MAITE RUIZ DE AUSTRI
Feature Film

17.24 - 17.30
War & Peace (6')
Director: Mojtaba Yari
Short Film

17.30 - 17.45
Stay (15')
Director: Ahn Sangwook
Short Film

17.45 - 18.00
Good Girl (15')
Director: Berry Minott
Documentary

Friday, 23 September 2016
Screening 2

13.30 - 15.00
ON THE ENDLESS ROAD (90')
Director: Siu Pham
Feature Film

15.00 - 15.24
Juanita (24')
Director: Ximena Amescua Cuenca
Documentary

15.25 - 16.35
The Unexpected Refugee (70')
Director: Ihab Mokayed
Documentary

16.35 - 16.55
Sottoterra (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Short Film

16.55 - 17.20
KRUSING AMERICA (25')
Director: Linda Kruse
Documentary

17.20 - 17.34
A Good Son (14')
Director: Ahn Sangwook
Short Film

17.34 - 17.50
Finding the truth is wisdom (16')
Director: Vijay Ram Raja
Short Film

17.50 - 17.57
The Time is Now (7')
Director: Bettina Ng'weno
Short Film


Monday, 26 September 2016
Screening 1

10.16-11.00
The Pilgrimage to the Sanctuary of the Lord of Qoyllur Rit'i: The Walk Experience (44')
Director: Zoila Mendoza
Documentary

11.00 - 11.27
Laberinto en Espiral (Spiral Labyrinth) (27')
Director: Cecilia Pego
Short Film

11.27 - 11.47
Sottoterra (20')
Director: Federico Olivetti
Short Film

11.47 - 11.54
Bright Light (7')
Director: Iebeltje van der Spoel
Short Film

11.54 - 11.58
GOA Freaks Carnival - 2014 (Arambol beach, GOA) (4')
Director: Alexander Popov
Documentary

13.00 - 14.30
5 Times Chico: The San Francisco River and his People (90')
Directors: Gustavo Spolidoro , Ana Rieper ,
Camilo Cavalcante , Eduardo Goldenstein, Eduardo Nunes
Documentary

14.30 - 15.27
The Province 101 (57')
Director: Doaa Alashqar
Documentary

15.27 - 15.53
Hello, Mr. Kim Tegu ― What I learned from the issue of Hansen's disease (26')
Director: Hiromi Takagi
Documentary

15.53 - 15.56
Wolfie 2.0 (3')
Director: Mauro Pagliai
Documentary

17.32 - 17.57
KRUSING AMERICA (25')
Director: Linda Kruse
Documentary

Monday, 26 September 2016
Screening
2

13.00 - 14.31
WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER (91')
Director: FIONA COCHRANE
Documentary

15.20 - 17.19
Cesium and a Tokyo Girl (119')
Director: Ryo Saitani
Feature Film

17.20 - 17.34
THE QUEEN (14')
Director: Hugo Teugels
Short Film

17.34 - 17.47
Forgiveness (13')
Director: Rima Irani
Short Film

17.47 - 17.58
Long Way Down (11')
Director: Ashley Harris
Short Film


Tuesday, 27 September 2016
Screening 1


13.00 - 14.21
Bastion of the Giants (81')
Director: Sumesh Lekhi
Documentary

14.21 - 15.54
The Mystery of the King of Kinema (93')
Director: Elio Quiroga
Documentary

15.54 - 16.54
Fixed Stars (60')
Director: Orlando Torres Osorio
Documentary

16.55 - 17.50
Four Journeys (55')
Director: Dr Teresa Mular
Documentary

Tuesday, 27 September 2016
Screening 2

13.00 - 14.25
CHINA'S 3DREAMS (85')
Director: Nick Torrens
Documentary

15.25 - 16.57
While They Watched (92')
Director: Jake J.Smith
Documentary

16.57 - 17.00
Can you hear me? (3')
Director: Shazia Javed
Short Film

17.00 - 17.52
Four Motherless Children (52')
Director: Ralph Isenberg
Documentary

17.52 - 17.54
Hailing valley (2')
Directors: Ritika Jajodia and Anshul Gautam
Short Film


Wednesday, 28 September 2016
Screening 1

10.12 - 12.00
Soul Odyssey - In Search of Eurasia (108')
Director: Shinya Watanabe
Documentary

13.00 - 13.27
A Proper Pint (27')
Director: Keven Siegert
Documentary

13.27 - 14.12
The Last Objectors (45')
Director: Andrew Wall
Documentary

14.15 - 14.30
The Flowers of Suveydiye (short version) (15')
Director: Zafer Özgentürk
Documentary

14.30 - 18.00
TBA

Wednesday, 28 September 2016
Screening 2

10.30 - 11.49
Buffalo (79')
Director: Michael McCallum
Feature Film

13.00 - 14.15
A Brilliant Genocide (75')
Director: Ebony Butler
Documentary

14.15 - 14.29
THE QUEEN (14')
Director: Hugo Teugels
Short Film

14.30 - 16.50
Dancing Through Gardens (140')
Directors: Oxana Chi, Layla Zami
Documentary

Thursday, 29 September 2016
Special Screening
(special tickets required)

10.00 - 10.55
REDEMPTION 'People Can Change' (55')
Director: Karen Gall
Documentary

10.55 - 11.58
The Road to Krasnostav (63')
Director: Julia Melamed
Documentary

12.00 - 13.20
Alison (80')
Director: Uga Carlini
Documentary

13.20 - 13.39
Thennamcholai (19')
Director: Vijayarahavan Ponnusamy
Short Film

13.40 - 14.00
Mayda (20')
Director: Abhi Kumar
Short Film

14.00 - 15.17
FIORI DI STRADA - We Are Not the Crazy Ones (77')
Director: OLGA POHANKOVA
Documentary

15.20 - 15.47
Moving Forest (27')
Directors: Emmanuel Coquelou, Yanette Shalter
Documentary

16.00 - 17.37
Alma (Soul) (97')
Director: Diego Hernando Rougier
Feature Film

17.37 - 18.01
Wrong Direction (24')
Director: Vikash Toshniwal
Short Film

18.01 - 19.34
Liberating a Continent: John Paul II and the Fall of Communism (93')
Director: David Naglieri
Documentary

Friday, 30 September 2016
Special Screening
(special tickets required)

14.00 - 14.27
 Home Sick (27')
 Director: Joanne and Jim savio
 Documentary

14.27 - 15.07
I feel great (40')
Director: Mirza Ekinovic
Short Film

15.07 - 16.07
Summer of the Cans (60')
Directors: Tocha Alves, Haná Vaisman
Documentary

16.07 - 17.43
The Landscape Within (96')
Director: Andrea Capranico
Documentary

*) Terms & Conditions:

1.
Regular Screenings are FREE but 4 days reservation before the event is compulsory. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Regular screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order, otherwise the reservation will not be responded.

2.
Special Screenings must purchase TICKETS 4 days before the screening. Reservation should be made to thefestivalservice@gmail.com mentioning in the email: Special screening/Local Telephone number/Number of seats/Names/Emails of each names/Title of Film/Dates of screening/Hours of screening. Please provide all the details above in order otherwise the reservation will not be responded. Link to to payment will be emailed.

3. The organizer has the right to change the schedule or cancel the screenings at any time due to technical problem, censorship issue, no participants, security issues, etc. Therefore, reservation is a must.

4. Main events 18 and 19 September 2016 are strictly limited to filmmakers with clearance and guests with invitation only.

5. Additional screening might be added by the Festival.

6. Screening places will be in theaters, International Cultural Centers, special screening rooms, etc. Maximum capacity per screening is 600 seats. Location of screenings will be emailed to the participants after proper reservation procedures have been made.